Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jeex

Nylon keeps warping

Recommended Posts

I cannot get proper prints in nylon. Even with this super kapton like spray it warps. Even with a brim around of 10mm it warps.

Print settings: 250 C nozzle

Glass plate at 100 C

Speed at 50

The object is a simple cilinder with a 40mm radius. At the fourth layer it started warping on the hottest side of the glass plate (back left side).

Help...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be a problem with your heated bed. I run my print nozzle at 270 C, without a heated bed. You DO however have to use a fine adhesive ( I use a children's/safety glue that you can find at toys-r-us) all over the part of the bed that you're going to print on. Try raising the part and using 20 layers of supports instead of a brim. Let me know if that works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!