Jump to content

Support and infill fill %'s wierdness


gadavis99

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support and infill fill %'s wierdness

I can't seem to find this anywhere else - there seems to be a glitch in the support and infill calculations. For both of them, once you go from 24 to 25 %, the number of traces seems to about double. I was trying to make some parts with big overhangs / gap spanning, so changed the support % to 25, and it seemed like a huge change from the default 20%. Re-running, and stepping at 1% intervals, highlights the problem. 25% looks more like 50% or more - has anyone else seen this? Is there some other setting that I need to tweak? I don't want the super-high fill %, but wanted more than 20 - can I get a happy medium?

Thanks for any help and/or pointers!

Gary

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support and infill fill %'s wierdness

    if you look closely at the layer view you will see that up to 24% every layer has both crossing directions in one layer. From 25% and up each layer has one direction and therefore the lines are closer together.

    So the 24% gets a lot of strength because of the double cross points, and most of the time it is not necessary to fill it more (unless there is a specific reason to do this).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...