Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Blobs on Printout


DaHai8

Recommended Posts

Posted · Blobs on Printout

These blobs are probably overhangs.

I have written a blog on how to improve your overhangs.

It could also be heat radiant traveling up.

It is hard to tell what the exact model is, but if those are completely round spheres you will probably always have some form of blobs.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Blobs on Printout

    SandervG,

    Thanks for your reply.

    It is supposed to be a round sphere and I'll read up your blog on how to improve overhangs - thanks!!

    Once I get my new main board tested and calibrated (the old one fried), and read up on your blob, I'll run another print with a sphere and see if there is any change and let you know.

    Thank!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Blobs on Printout

    I installed the latest stable version of Marlin on my Adrino style board and am happy to report that the blobs are not nearly as bad!

    In fact, they are nearly gone!

    I was reading the release notes and it said it uses 'predictive' pathing so that it doesn't just zip around corners and fling filament, it slows down instead.

    Makes for a much nicer print...however, now the time predictions in Cura are about 25% under...

    Guess you can't have everything! :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...