Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am using Cura on both my Ultimaker, and my Reprap, and am very pleased.

At the moment I am printing on the Reprap at high speed, and it is coming out nicely. The only thing is that I get a little blob where the z lifts. I use a retraction speed of 35mm/s, distance 12mm and extra lenght on start 0mm. The Reprap have a Bowden extruder.

I can see that it purges out about 7mm before it starts to move the head. I guess this happens because of preassure beeing build up in the Bowden tube. In SF you set both the lenght of retraction, and how much you push back after the move if I remember right? Is it possible to do this in Cura?

Johan

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    i have the same smal blob issue on my ultimaker.

    what is suggested to change first?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I highly doubt you have the exact same issue, blobbing can be caused by many different things. What settings are you printing at yzorg?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I got you some screenshots..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    0.28mm layers at 80mm/s? That's a lot of filament you are extruding per time, most likely you have a very high pressure build up, most likely some of this pressure is still escaping as filament during the retraction. You could try retracting less, this will give slightly more strings but makes the head stop shorter causing less blobbing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...