Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ampirical2016

Issues with printing the smaller things

Recommended Posts

20151214_092332.thumb.jpg.3f5a37684d4adb79775e5d81ae3d3dd7.jpg

I have attached a picture of the starting print. Its a flight for a dart. Just seems to be having issues printing small things. The flights of this dart do have a small wall thickness.

Any ideas on how to improve this. We have had the Ultimaker 2 for a couple weeks now and have had good success printing larger objects.

Thanks

20151214_092332.thumb.jpg.3f5a37684d4adb79775e5d81ae3d3dd7.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look in layer view and see if everything is there. If some parts are missing it means they are to thin for the nozzle size. If you don't have the Olsson Block then you can trick the printer to think it has a smaller nozzle just by putting in for example .3mm nozzle in cura.

Print slow ( 30mm/s ) and cold ( 190deg ) fans on 100%

Would be good to see a picture of the actual model also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!