Jump to content

Formfutura ABSpro print settings


RetromanIE

Recommended Posts

Posted · Formfutura ABSpro print settings

I'm just wondering what settings people are using for this material?

Currently I have it printing at 245c on my Ultimaker 2 Extended. I'm not sure if I should have the fans off all the time like normal ABS or should I have them on low?

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 months later...
    Posted · Formfutura ABSpro print settings

    It depends on the colour. I find the natural white ABS pro gives a much better print quality and it is tolerant of fan cooling to a point. ABS Pro has a FANTASTIC sanding surface if you start with 180 paper and end off with 400. ABS pro is as good as the Ultimaker light blue PLA filament. I often sand items smooth and paint them.

    Cover the front of the UM2 (cardboard). Partially cover top with wide strips of paper that have the edges folded for stiffness. It is not a fully enclosed volume and there is enough room for the head to move around. It is however more than enough to keep it toasty inside.

    Don't use cardboard on top as you could crunch your head when the print stops if the card gets caught.

    Cura settings:

    0.4mm nozzle

    I use hairspray to adhere the first layer, applied to cold (max 30ºC) glass only. Do not use Wolfbite with ABS Pro - it will end up ripping off large flakes of glass from the build plate (in my case: a 200mm x 50mm strip 0.5mm deep).

    Bed 105ºC to 112ºC (I typically use the 112ºC. I seem to remember it goes plasticky at 90ºC).

    I print at 22ºC ambient room temp with no windows open and no breeze

    First layer 250ºC

    The rest: 240ºC

    Initial layer 0.2mm (I normally print a lot of detailed stuff with 0.1mm layers)

    Initial layer line width 180

    Travel 150

    Bottom layer 30

    Infill 60

    Outer shell 40

    Inner shell 40

    Cooling fan: 0 for first 0.5mm

    Then 25% to 40% of max fan speed for the rest.

    In the past I've tried as high as 100% fan, but only use this for delicate objects. At 100% fan, layers delaminate for anything wider than about 8mm (solid) and will warp.

    I can't remember the retraction settings. Maybe 3.95mm at a medium retraction speed?

    Material flow on the printer set to 122%

    Try 70% fan for bridging and down to 10mm/s head speed.

    I often get excellent results using the above and have printed 10 or 12 spools of ABS pro. Settings will need tweaking if you are pausing to cool very narrow structures. If you are seeing black specks, head temp is too high.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...