Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 2+ prints "inverted"? (photos included)


Houseofdreams
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 2+ prints "inverted"? (photos included)

Hi

I've just bought my first 3D printer, the Ultimaker 2+

I followed the setup exactly as described. I started my first print job, this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:205728 (nespresso capsule holder), loaded the STL file in Cura (the latest version which includes the new + models)

Selected the correct settings on the left (menu look changed since the + versions came out) and saved the gcode to the SD card.

But now when I'm printing this model, I can only explain this as it's like the printer is printing an inverted version of the model. It leaves empty spaces where it should be filling, and filling where it should be empty

I've included a link to a few pictures

http://imgur.com/a/EoLmU

Please help :-(

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2+ prints "inverted"? (photos included)

    First of all, remove all that blue tape :) I very much doubt that was in the instructions. It's not needed when you have a heated bed. Remove the tape, clean off the glass and then put on a very thin layer of the glue that was included with the printer.

    As for the print, I downloaded the model and took a look at it. The model is fine. It looks like the picture is just of the first layer and it was aborted half way through? It looks like that's just the brim being layed down.

    Take a look in layer view in cura (always a good idea) by clicking the icon in the top right of the model window and choosing Layer view. This will let you see what the printer is trying to do (it might take a little while to fully load).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2+ prints "inverted"? (photos included)

    First of all, remove all that blue tape :)I very much doubt that was in the instructions. It's not needed when you have a heated bed. Remove the tape, clean off the glass and then put on a very thin layer of the glue that was included with the printer.

    As for the print, I downloaded the model and took a look at it. The model is fine. It looks like the picture is just of the first layer and it was aborted half way through? It looks like that's just the brim being layed down.

    Take a look in layer view in cura (always a good idea) by clicking the icon in the top right of the model window and choosing Layer view. This will let you see what the printer is trying to do (it might take a little while to fully load).

     

    Ok, sorry for the n00b mistakes :)

    I checked like you said, it did have to do with the "brim" setting. Whan viewing the layers, layer 1 did have this awkward looking brim.

    Is this absolutely necessary for this model? It has a lot of contact with the surface..

    Tested the second print, without it.. Will keep you updated

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...