Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First layer problems


orso7
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer problems

I am using a Ultimaker 2 Extended for about a month now (at work)

Everything worked fine before the Christmas hollyday (sort of at least), unfortunately I have some first layer Problems now, Material does not stick quite well (especially things like the contour of screwholes). Even when I get it to stick there are some "dents" in the first layer (like it didn't stick on just 5 mm length of the infill lines) mostly when its part with a big groundplane.

I recalibrated the Printbed 2 times, cleaned it, ..... not getting better

also tried to slow down at Layer 0 by 50% (Tweak at Z) but unfortunately it doesn't slow down the first but the second layer???

Using:

PLA (210/60°) (Happens with different makers, Verbatim, Ultimaker, rec, ...)

0,6 mm Olsson Block Nozzle

0,1 mm layer thickness

0,4 mm first layer thickness

Frontdoor (piece of plexi with handle on top)

Another (minor) Problem that I have (was already persistent before), is that the first (or the first 3) layer is a bit wider than the rest by about 0,5mm, is there any trick to avoid this? I tried lowering the temp. of the bed, changed nothing, when I got to low the print didn't stick.

Hope someone can help me since I am already a bit desperate

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer problems

    OK,

    Using the Cura advanced tab, set initial speed to 20 mm/s. It would be useful to know what speed you have been printing the 1st layer with?

    Not sure what the 0.6mm nozzle impact is, if any, but most people use 0.3mm for the 1st layer, so it would be worth swapping to 0.3mm to see.

    You say 60degrees, it would worth trying it a bit warmer, say 65, this does vary with printer/filament.

    Are you using any adhesive? If not that will help - most use adhesive, not all. I use extra strength hair spray, many others use special glue stick or a sludge made from it.

    Make sure you filament is flowing properly before starting your print. If you cannot manually feed it before starting (say 30mm) then if you are not using a brim then use a skirt, say minimum distance 30mm - the expert setting menu displays the settings for the skirt.

    I assume you are saying the front door is closed. I do not think this will really have an impact, either way but I print PLA, including 1st layer with door open and the roof off.

    Your elephant's feet - this will normally be caused by your nozzle being too close to the bed, i.e. not calibrated correctly. Lower the bed just slightly, say 0.05mm, and again if no effect. I use a more accurate process...

    For the nozzle to bed distance I have a calibration test routine, using a standard cube. I have a z-offset in the start gcode routine which makes it easy to adjust the nozzle to bed distance automatically and accurately. I use a binary chop style process to adjust the distance. On my printer I need a z-offset to allow for the glass plate; I do not know how it works on the UM2 with a glass plate. If you do not need a z-offset then just set it to 0.0. So…

    Having set the distance during levelling using the standard sheet of paper, and assuming my z-offset is 7.1mm I will print the test cube (1st layer or 2 only).

    Then I add 0.04 to the offset and print again

    If 7.14 gives a better result then I add another 0.04

    If 7.18 gives a better result then I add another 0.04 etc etc

    If 7.22 gives a worse result then I subtract 0.02.

    If 7.20 gives a better result than7.18 I will try 7.21, meaning either 7.20 or 7.21 is the correct offset

    Referring to the above, if I find that 7.15 is worse then I go the other way, setting the offset to 7.10 etc etc

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer problems

    The first layer being wider is called 'elephants foot'.

    This is caused by the nozzle being a bit too close to the bed and the material is over extruded beyond the correct area. Lower the bed by about 1/4 of a turn on the screws and try again.

    I have just been doing some tests of this problem and the main cause of 1st layer problems is the bed height. I use the Cura default of 0.3mm 1st layer thickness, I suspect with 0.4mm it is trying to extrude too much material.

    Do you use PVA glue on the bed? I use a small amount of PritStick, then a tiny sponge with a few drops of water to spread it around, ( goes milky then dries). Never had PLA coming off the bed with this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Thanks
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...