Jump to content
htbui

Something Wrong with my filament

Recommended Posts

Posted · Something Wrong with my filament

Hi everybody, I just bought a new Ultimaker 2 Plus extended about a week ago. I love it a lot so far. However there is two problems that I have right now: (Sorry for my bad English)

Problem 1: It seems like there is a dis-uniform color in my Ultimaker Silver PLA filament. The color slightly shift after several layer.IMG_3068.thumb.JPG.b393631701b24224c568d1c09b6219ae.JPG

Problem 2: There is several random mark/scratch on my print. You can look at the red circles on the image IMG_3067.thumb.JPG.dc3cb6bfe0e73a70c7d8ad5433b91d75.JPG

I printed with the factory setting for temperature and

 

  • Layer height of 0.1mm
  • Speed at 40mm/s
  • Infill of 20%
  • Brim
  • Enable Retraction
  • Shell thickness of 1.2mm

 

Is there any way to fix the problem? or any suggest on changing the setting in Cura?

Thank you for your time

IMG_3068.thumb.JPG.b393631701b24224c568d1c09b6219ae.JPG

IMG_3067.thumb.JPG.dc3cb6bfe0e73a70c7d8ad5433b91d75.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Something Wrong with my filament

Suspect it is where the outer layer stops and starts. The rest of the print looks pretty good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Something Wrong with my filament

Is there any ways I can reduce the visibility of the scratches

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Something Wrong with my filament

You need a Cura expert.

Is there any ways I can reduce the visibility of the scratches

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!