Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes at start & stop location of each layer


TVG3000
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

Hello everyone,

I am trying to fine tune my ABS settings for my UM2. I print with:

0.7 nozzle

0.25 layer height

20 percent fill

260 degree head

90 degree bed

I set the speed and temperature to 80 mm/s in Cura, and always turn it down to 80% on my UM2.

I have the following problem (dont know the name for it):

IMG_3356.thumb.JPG.2d75650c2b07e160bfbe8d4e88648b9d.JPG

I guess these dents are where one string starts and ends on each layer. What is the name for this problem and what can I do to avoid this?

IMG_3356.thumb.JPG.2d75650c2b07e160bfbe8d4e88648b9d.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    I had the same problem once. For me it was caused by the sideways motion of the printer so i think you could try lowering the speed a little. Altough the time I had it I was using PLA. I am just trouble shooting not sure tough. also you could try to use the 0.6 nozzle

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    Hi Neotko,

    I am not talking about the overhang region (?), but the face quality of my print (all the dents and stuff). These occur everywhere, overhangs dont have an influence on it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    I had the same problem once. For me it was caused  by the sideways motion of the printer so i think you could try lowering the speed a little. Altough the time I had it I was using PLA. I am just trouble shooting not sure tough. also you could try to use the 0.6 nozzle

     

    Im giving this a shot as we speak!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    The little blobs are mostly because temp + z change and speed. There are tools to reduce that like coasting or wipe while retracting. I would also check the z middle rod for green lube to remove some of the z lines.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    I keep having this problem on my other ultimaker too. I am using Cura to generate the gcode. Does anyone have other ideas I could try?

    - printing at 70% speed didnt help

    - printing at 240 degrees (instead of 260 degrees) also did not help

    Blobs are always at the exact same location which other settings. I guess I need some other settings for the start and ending of a layer?

    5a3318e5af05d_IMG_3371(1).thumb.JPG.c7dd2cb9f0fd1938cf9f46b599952685.JPG

    5a3318e5af05d_IMG_3371(1).thumb.JPG.c7dd2cb9f0fd1938cf9f46b599952685.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    Try to reverse the infill print order. So it prints the outside first, and the inside last, this should help to remove that Z scar because when it changes Z the hotend should be inside the print and not outside. S3D has an option to 'retract' while changing Z that in conjunction with wipe while retracting and combing makes the Z scar almost almost disappear.

    1.9x new Cura beta has a combing option that should also help remove the amount of filament on the nozzle when it does the z change (to remove the blob). But it's beta so it's a complete different user interface etc.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes at start & stop location of each layer

    Did you change your nozzle settings in cura? Just checking.

    Have you tried with other types of abs? (different color or brand)

    It can be that it are some inconsistencies in the filament.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...