Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Need Help Figuring out how to Make this work


AiasNJIT3DLab
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need Help Figuring out how to Make this work

Hello

Just got our first Ultimaker here at NJIT. We are putting it through some test and seem to have a print that is being stubborn. It has a slope in it that just doesn't seem to want to close itself up. I am attaching an image. Anyone have any settings that could make these gaps close up?5a3318eb44b3a_20160227_0936411.thumb.jpg.f6ecb0ec3ed2de28b5767e8fbce3d51f.jpg

5a3318eb44b3a_20160227_0936411.thumb.jpg.f6ecb0ec3ed2de28b5767e8fbce3d51f.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Need Help Figuring out how to Make this work

    Lol, asking a question without providing any details of the settings and materials you are using is like asking a mechanic whats wrong with your car over the phone saying somethings wrong and you want it fixed. You havent even stated if your using infill or not?

    But then again I remember my first question, as it was to post good settings. One thing you will learn is that there are no good settings for everyone. But only good advice. Asking for exact settings will only give you false hope.

    Good luck, try 18% infill, print cooler and slower than whatever youre settings are and go from there.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...