Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
LePaul

Split objects into parts oddity

Recommended Posts

Running 15.04.2, Windows 10 64-bit

I had a part that has more pieces than could fit on the build plate.

Did the first bunch of these pieces, all identical, with no issues. Essentially 6 "L" shaped pieces

Had to wait a few hours to delete those pieces off the screen, then drag the remaining pieces onto the Cura buildplate. (Ultimaker Original w/ Heated Bed)

Made sure the first few layers went well then walked away.

When completed, these pieces were all sloped. Not perfectly straight, vertical pieces. No issues I can see with the printer, belts are fine. Never had this happen before. Here's how they came out.

sloped.thumb.jpg.1935901ec5e4e3e70c20837c514c620e.jpg

sloped.thumb.jpg.1935901ec5e4e3e70c20837c514c620e.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!