Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
luisito

ColorFabb XT Clear, auto-adherence problem

Recommended Posts

I have tried the Colorfabb XT Clear filament.

Until now I am getting disappointing results. :-(

Major problem I have found is auto-adherence being very low.

First layer sticks fine to the platform, using an adhesive, but any other layer on top does not adhere to the previous layer.

I have tried different temperatures, from 200 to 230 (220 is recommended by Colorfabb).

have tried with different layer thickness from 0,200 to 0,060. Colorfabb recommends 0,2 layers or above.

Speed set from 30 to 40.

Tested Infill, from 20% to 80%.

All I get is a mess of filament over the first bottom layers as there is no adherence at all.

Am I missing any factor ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have already used nGen Black. I can get amazing detailed parts with this filament. It is pretty consistent at a large range of temperatures.

For some parts I dont want the high polished finish of nGen, and have used Tamiya TS80 "Flat Clear" to apply a matte finish, with success.

nGen is one of the best general purpose filaments I have tried lately,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!