Jump to content
graybearstx

Question about varying fill density

Recommended Posts

Posted · Question about varying fill density

I have a part that is basically a well so it is printed with the full surface in contact with the table

and the sides printed up.

However there are places on that face that need to be 100% fill. Can I specify subareas to be printed

with 100% fill while leaving the rest of the fill at 20%? I'm using Cura latest download.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Question about varying fill density

There's sort of a plug in that does this but it's ugly - you slice it both ways and the plugin combines the 2 gcode files together I think. Much better to use simplify 3d (S3D) which costs I think $80. It seems to work well for most people but has a higher learning curve I think.

You can also increase strength in CAD by putting in micro cavities where cura thinks it's seeing walls and prints more material there.

But PLA is pretty incredibly strong even completely hollow. Could you show a drawing of what you mean?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 85 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!