Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
neotko

Bed way too sticky PLA

Recommended Posts

I know it sounds counterproductive but one of my umo+ (build with a umo bed kit and more stuff) has the glass so sticky that I can't remove the prints even at 22C

I know overtime the stickyness will wear off since this glass only has 10-15 prints on it. But on the main side (sticker) I did chip the glass and scratched badly to remove a large print.

http://www.youtube.com/attribution_link?a=88wVLA3CZGc&u

Scraches and chipa on the other side

image.thumb.jpeg.c9980919a2f5b0bd61ebe0f90dbe6486.jpeg

Way too sticky..

image.thumb.jpeg.93417fa5ece3eb4edfaf93ae0a15cc5c.jpeg

So my question its. How can I make it less sticky (just a bit) so I can keep printing and avoid having to move it to a freezer...

Before printing I just clean it with windowwasher product. No hairspray or anything

image.thumb.jpeg.c9980919a2f5b0bd61ebe0f90dbe6486.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.93417fa5ece3eb4edfaf93ae0a15cc5c.jpeg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suppose. But I use the same product on the other 2 umo+. One needs hairspray, the other nothing and stuff pops at 34 and this one it's way to sticky. Specially since it made the glass chip.

I'll try not to clean it... It maybe put my hands after some fries? XD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!