Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM2+ XT-CF20 Gaps


komodo
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2+ XT-CF20 Gaps

HI,

I have an UM2+ that is leaving gaps between the infill and the shells. It has been back to UM and they fixed the feeder that had something snapped inside. However this hasn't fixed the issue. I have tried changing the print temp, adjusting the short belts, adjusting the extrusion width, the overlap and everything you can tweak using Simplify3D and still can't get rid of the problem. I get the same issue using Cura as well. However if I print the exact same part with the exact same settings on my UM2 it prints perfectly. Couple of pics attached. Its more obvious using XT-CF20, but the gaps are there when using PLA.

Anyone got any ideas?

IMG_3722.thumb.JPG.7b33b10b645d17c38776441c1eca5646.JPG

IMG_3753.thumb.JPG.a4e0cd47671527576a55fe11d960a228.JPG

IMG_3722.thumb.JPG.7b33b10b645d17c38776441c1eca5646.JPG

IMG_3753.thumb.JPG.a4e0cd47671527576a55fe11d960a228.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...