Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing 0.8mm layer heights


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Printing 0.8mm layer heights

so ive been printing headbands for some 3d printable headphones and since i just got my olsson block in i wanted to try out the 0.8mm nozzle and figured the headband would be a perfect print to test it on.

I initially did a 0.6mm layer height print to test it out which worked fine so i decided to try a 0.8mm print to see how well it would work, it took a few test prints to get the settings right but once i got the settings tuned it printed absolutely beautifully with no feeder skipping.

print times with the stock nozzle were at 90 minutes for the headband and 40 minutes with 0.8 mm layers.

settings used

20 mm/s

0.8mm layer height

2 perimeters

260 degree nozzle temp

120% flow rate

13020525_996099260468640_662073599_n.thumb.jpg.802357f02af35b8bb9b3c2b3692f701a.jpg

13020525_996099260468640_662073599_n.thumb.jpg.802357f02af35b8bb9b3c2b3692f701a.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Printing 0.8mm layer heights

How is the layer bonding?

I'm surprised you managed to print .8mm layers with a .8mm nozzle. I never tried more than half of the nozzle diameter. (My max was .5mm on a 1mm nozzle).

Also why increasing the flow?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Printing 0.8mm layer heights

    the layer bonding is perfect. i can stretch the headbands out quite far and there is no separation.

    the increased flow rate and 260 degree temp is the main reason the layer adhesion is so good. also the super slow print speed helps a lot as well.

    i noticed that on the very top layer, some of the perimeters look like they have fully melted together because of the hotter than normal temps i used which is another good indicator of good bonding

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...