Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bead width varies with print speed


Recommended Posts

Posted · Bead width varies with print speed

Hello,

I see the bead width varies with print speed and I'm looking for an explanation.

See

5a331b03070d1_width24_layerheight02_printspeed_var.thumb.jpg.c865b82303ef2acae7c52b63591cf242.jpg

The object:

 

  • materiaal: PLA
  • nozzle diameter: 0,4 mm
  • object width: 2,4 mm
  • wall thickness: 1,2 mm (i.e. the half of the object width, so ni infill is applied)
  • prints speed 20, 60, 120 en 180 mm/s

 

Two questions:

• We expect 6 beads with a width of slightly more than 0.4 mm. Printed are 7 beads. Why?

• The wires are printed from the inside (road 1) to the outside (road 7) printed. The beads do not have a constant width as the print speed varies. Road 1 (the inside) is very wide at high print speeds and narrower at lower printing speed. I think this is only possible if the central bead comes out extremely slow out of the nozzle and its neighbors on the other hand extremely fast. I'd rather have expected a constant bead width on all seven beads. Do you have an explanation for this?

5a331b03070d1_width24_layerheight02_printspeed_var.thumb.jpg.c865b82303ef2acae7c52b63591cf242.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bead width varies with print speed

    Are you altering the temperature when you adjust the print speed.

    You can't expect to change the print speed without adjusting the temp and get the same width lines.

    I find it hard to understand your pictures and explanation but to answer your first question I think it's due to the initial layer height which is effecting how many beads you end up with. But I'm not sure.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...