Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Trying to print with abs keeps detatching from bed any where from 20% to 60% into the print


matc94
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Trying to print with abs keeps detatching from bed any where from 20% to 60% into the print

when I print with pla I don't have any issues. ive tried a brim and a raft. my main settings also tried with support material.

nozzle is 250

bed tried at 90 and 100

speed 50

layer height .15

shell .8

the product that it doesn't finish is really really strong so I'm not sure why it keeps doing this

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trying to print with abs keeps detatching from bed any where from 20% to 60% into the print

    yeah ABS is a tricky one, I make a glue slurry and that works most of the time and using a raft. so smear some glue down on the glass good and thick then take a wet cloth and run it over the top to make it wet and a very thin layer of glue/water mix. then set the bed temp to 60 and let it dry on the glass and that works for me about 10 prints. other people talk about making a acetone/ABS slurry and i hear it works wonders but I have never done it. I always try to keep things simple.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...