Jump to content
darsh87

Cura shows differnt to print

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura shows differnt to print

Hello guys,

I am Stuck trying to figure out why my print is coming out slightly wrong. its a symmetrical shape however one corner comes out "squashed" Please see images i was wondering is it the software thats caused that or is there a problem somewhere with my printer maybe one of the belts? Many thanks Any help much appreciated

Layer: 0.1

Shell: 0.9

Print speed: 40

Nozzle size: 0.3  {only way i could get small detail to show}

Temperature: 205

Material White PLA

5a331b2d7de21_NotSquashed.thumb.jpg.009c346d277cc05646b14d368bcc4a34.jpg

Incorrect.thumb.jpg.8a7e0bb9b1c244f5b5162c77fe7f189f.jpg

Correct.thumb.jpg.b5170e3312ca00912eac3b7344d84c7d.jpg

Squashed.thumb.jpg.39383915ea3b924a96bf31ff1af69dc9.jpg

Overall.thumb.jpg.f52fd1c5252a564c578b2d286e0aa495.jpg

5a331b2d7de21_NotSquashed.thumb.jpg.009c346d277cc05646b14d368bcc4a34.jpg

Incorrect.thumb.jpg.8a7e0bb9b1c244f5b5162c77fe7f189f.jpg

Correct.thumb.jpg.b5170e3312ca00912eac3b7344d84c7d.jpg

Squashed.thumb.jpg.39383915ea3b924a96bf31ff1af69dc9.jpg

Overall.thumb.jpg.f52fd1c5252a564c578b2d286e0aa495.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura shows differnt to print

Can you check the file In layer view in cura? It may look fine on the normal view.

Does it fit the build volume with no problem or is it really close to the edge?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura shows differnt to print

Can you check the file In layer view in cura? It may look fine on the normal view.

Does it fit the build volume with no problem or is it really close to the edge?

 

Hello thanks for replying i figured it out and the print edge is very close to its limits when the head comes around to do that corner the fan scraps the side of the wall.

lucky its only a prototype so not much of an issue however i'm sure its not meant to touch the sides so any ideas what could be causing this to happen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura shows differnt to print

Bend the fans in a bit. With power off push the head to extremes. The black plastic head should hit the black plastic side block before the fan hits the wall. Maybe take a photo or google photos of um2 head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!