Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JLiberte

Printing with PLA and disssovable PVA

Recommended Posts

I am having difficulty printing PLA with a dissolvable PVA raft. The PLA does not adhere well to the PVA and peels off during the print. I am running both extruders at 200 degrees C, and printing on blue tape. Should I modify my filament temperatures? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!