Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS not sticking


grinnan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS not sticking

I am a newbie.

I can get the first layer or two to print however, then it literally breaks its seal from the bed and enjoys the ride with the extruder. I have tried, heating to 100C-bed, 260C-extruder, glue (thick and thin). Please advise.

IMG_0145.thumb.JPG.15794c1c6e6bc90f454ff759e58feae4.JPG IMG_0146.thumb.JPG.ba3a2f083d79d3e82cc44d263062fb85.JPG

IMG_0145.thumb.JPG.15794c1c6e6bc90f454ff759e58feae4.JPG

IMG_0146.thumb.JPG.ba3a2f083d79d3e82cc44d263062fb85.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS not sticking

    Hi, grinnan,

    When you slice your file, have you tried turning off your fans in Cura? It sounds like the print may be coming off after your fans turn on. When I print ABS (I mostly print in PLA) I print it without the side fans on at all. You can disable them in Cura under Advanced --> Cooling --> Enable Cooling Fan.

    I also frequently put a cover (usually a piece of plastic) across the front of my machine if printing ABS, just to help keep the ambient temperature inside the machine a little warmer. ABS comes off the bed so easily because it shrinks as it cools, causing it to warp, and that's what causes it to lift from the bed, so anything you can do that slows down the cooling process should help.

    You may also want to try printing with a brim, so that the brim may warp rather than your main part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ABS not sticking

    I am also new to this (about a month). I used abs juice (acetone mixed with ABS scraps) and that worked really well to keep it stuck to the bed. But the smell annoyed me and the post cleanup also annoyed me a bit as I kept forgetting to add more acetone to the mixture and it got more like a slurry. I then got Kapton tape a few days ago and works like a bomb. No more glue or abs residue to worry about. Now I just need to workout how to easily get the print off the bed (the place I bought it from said they just waited for the bed to reach room temp and then they heard a crack sound and then they can just lift the print off). I have been forced to use a paint scraper, but that sometimes damages the tape and it is expensive. I just found this previous thread before I saw yours. Maybe something here can help you out.

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/4955-any-advice-on-how-to-get-abs-to-stick-to-the-glass

    Edited by Guest
    Left some info out about the abs juice
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...