Jump to content

warped printed layer, new to printing


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · warped printed layer, new to printing

I am trying to print a PCB using the companies new Ultimaker 2+.  I have never used one before.  I did a few of the items that come on the SD card and decided to try to do some of the items that the company wanted prototyped.   the first PCB (printed circuit board) I did was a bit smaller but turned out ok.  on this board the edge warped.  Are their some guild lines or best practices that I missed with this item?  the fill was set at 15% and the shell thickness was 1.20 (mm)

here is an image of the warped board

20160527_073410.thumb.jpg.2b1b87d661c3b5c50259cde245c7ba61.jpg

and here are a few screen shots of the set up.

5a331d9871015_print1.thumb.png.e5d28970a0b80b066b9e8d4e76b3bb94.png

5a331d9889035_print2.png.fada4797655f736ecd2e7219afe2058b.png

any suggestions?

PLA, all "std" fan and heat settings  I was using Cura 15.04.5

I didn't want to just right into a Beta software, but I have downloaded and installed 2.1.1

20160527_073410.thumb.jpg.2b1b87d661c3b5c50259cde245c7ba61.jpg

5a331d9871015_print1.thumb.png.e5d28970a0b80b066b9e8d4e76b3bb94.png

5a331d9889035_print2.png.fada4797655f736ecd2e7219afe2058b.png

Edited by SandervG
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · warped printed layer, new to printing

    For a better adhesion to the glass plate, when printing with PLA, you might try my "salt method":

    - Clean the glass plate with handwarm pure tap water only, no soap.

    - Wipe the glass with a tissue moistened with very salt water, and gently keep wiping until it dries and leaves a thin, even mist of salt stuck to the glass.

    - Then print your model with the glass heated to 60°C. This gives a very good bonding when hot. For me this works much better than using the glue stick, or than printing on bare glass. I never use brims or rafts, even not for difficult models (except for inverted pyramids, thus top-down). I have only used it with PLA.

    - After completion, let the glass plate cool down to room temp (25°C), and then the models will pop-off by themself. No force required.

    See the full manual and tips and photos at:

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

    Let us know how well it works for you.

    Geert

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...