Jump to content
Lobopt

Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

Hi have a strange problem , i have heavy underextrusion on my 2 go when i print at 0.1 with 30 mm/s but perfect prints resolution wise at 0.2 with 60 mm/s at same temperature.

I dont really understand since normally it should be the other way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

Filament ? PET or PETG ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

Filament ? PET or PETG ?

 

Pla with 215 c

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

You tried with a lower temperature ? 190 - 200

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

You tried with a lower temperature ? 190 - 200

 

Oh yes much much worse then but only at low speed what baffles me a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

Really strange....

Nozzle size and fan % ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

Really strange....

Nozzle size and fan % ?

 

Standard 0.4 and gradually increasing fan speed 0 at stArt 30 at 5 layers 60 at 80 layers and 100 at 120 layers worked well for 2 months . Btw at 0.2 layers are half of 0.1 . Always verifying the temp curve so it only moves up and down about 3 degrees c in any way

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Underextrusion at low speed but perfect at high?

 

Really strange....

Nozzle size and fan % ?

 

Standard 0.4 and gradually increasing fan speed 0 at stArt 30 at 5 layers 60 at 80 layers and 100 at 120 layers worked well for 2 months . Btw at 0.2 layers are half of 0.1 . Always verifying the temp curve so it only moves up and down about 3 degrees c in any way

 

Ok found out it was simply too slow for that part the head dragged it around.

C etait trop lent la tete a tire la piece dans tous les sens.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!