Jump to content
tmtan

printed model not solid.

Recommended Posts

Posted · printed model not solid.

All,

Recently, all my printed models not solid and the outer layer can be peel off easily.

I'm using PLA and my setting are below.

Layer Height = 0.2mm

Shell thickness = 0.8mm

Bottom thickness = 0.4mm

Fill Density = 100%

Infill overlay = 20%

Print speed = 70mm/s

Kindly help. thanks.

regards,

TM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printed model not solid.

That sounds like 'underextrusion'. Basically you might need to use higher temp.

Anyhow knowing what causes it, and there's a gazillion different thinks that can cause this, from the settings to the machine itself. You need give much more details.

- Temp

- Full range of settings

- Machine and model used

- Lifetime of the machine?. Did it print like this before?, it's this the first print?, it's a complex model?

More data much more data. And specially a photo of the print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printed model not solid.

Photo's are always good to add! What machine are you using?

Another possible cause could be that your belts are not tight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 23 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!