Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
philipyeah

Printing Problems with PVA

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am just starting printing something with PVA, but always with failure. According to this old thread https://ultimaker.com/en/community/3458-printing-with-pva, I set almost the same parameters. But still doesn't work.

There are mainly two issues that bother me.

1. it seems that PVA is difficult to stick on the plate, even if with glue (the printer I use is ultimaker 2, with glass plate). I set the temperature from 60 to 90 degree celcius, but none of them could let PVA stick on the plate. The print temperature was set as suggested in the previous thread, at 206 degree celcius, and other settings were also followed as the thread mentioned. Is there something wrong that can explain why my PVA not sticking on the plate?

2. the second issue was that the nozzle stop extruding PVA after printing for a while, this really confused me, has anyone an idea about that?

Thank you guys in advance!

Ye

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Contest | Entourage 01.
      Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled models can really help to get your idea across. But besides your main model, there is more needed to get your idea across vividly! An architect regularly uses various entourage sets to help bring these ideas and models to live. 
        • Like
      • 9 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!