Jump to content
tinushigh

holes in the model

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · holes in the model

Dear Ultimakers,

I am printing an object with a little hole in it because a temperature sensor will be put into it when the project is finished. Using the Solid view I can see the hole, 2016-06-13.thumb.png.7b7983305d9b70109286d1857cb3862a.png

using the layers view I can't see the hole and when printing my UM2 doesn't print a hole.

5a331e1ba14de_2016-06-13(1).thumb.png.7d26f23d7f8841af82696bfe76f8ab29.png

does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in advance!

Martijn

2016-06-13.thumb.png.7b7983305d9b70109286d1857cb3862a.png

5a331e1ba14de_2016-06-13(1).thumb.png.7d26f23d7f8841af82696bfe76f8ab29.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · holes in the model

Dear Martijn,

Did you draw the model yourself? In Cura you can use the X-ray button to see if your model has been drawn correct. A purple colour indicates a problem. It might be, in this case, that the model is not proper closed, has empty spaces, so the printer does not understand the data properly. If I am correct with this, and you see indeed purple parts in X-ray view, then you should need to fix it in the model itself. Although sometimes the cura setting >expert - fix horrible might help you out as well.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!