Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
deadpool66

Need help adding more supports cura

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I'm trying to print a helmet and most parts are coming out fine. However one piece keeps failing as the raft support isn't big enough and it gets all stringy 5 to 6 hours in the rest prints fine it just screws up the right side. It only generates a tiny support for the edge.

I'm wondering can I add more supports via cura or widen it up a little bit?

I'm new to 3d printing and am still figuring out all of the setting.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this your model? If so add support in cad and make the support wider at the base. Try to stay at a 1:5 ratio where the base is a minimum of 1/5 as wide as the height.

If you don't know how to use CAD then maybe show a photo of where it goes wrong? Maybe someone will have suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well obviously you need better supports. You can do supports using Cura but they will make the print much slower (check the print time with and wihtout support!). You can tell Cura to only support surfaces within 10 degrees of horizontal and that shoudl speed it up a bit.

You can use meshmixer to create supports:

http://www.extrudable.me/2013/12/28/meshmixer-2-0-best-newcomer-in-a-supporting-role/

pay particular attention to how to rotate your part in the "annoyances & limitations" section and also note that there is a small error where he set layer height to "0.5" mm and it should be the layer height you print at e.g. .2 or .1mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!