Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
wishbone

Printing with Colorfabb

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I recently started trying to print with Colorfabb Olive, but it came out pretty bad. The filament grinded to a stop ~80% of the way through, which okay this sometimes happens, but the really weird thing is the part quality is terrible.

It literally tore the part apart just trying to get it off the build platform, it looks like the layers have barely bonded together. Any ideas why this might happen?

Print settings:

PLA - 210 C Nozzle Temp, 60C Build plate

Layer Height : 0.25mm

Print Speed : 2500 mm/min

Material Flow : 130% (modified on machine - i wanted part to be watertight.)

20160628_074024.thumb.jpg.59339208cfd1ccaa2fd1ca25966de0cd.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With that speed and layer height you might need to up the temp a bit,

or lower the speed.

the grinding could be caused that too much filament is pushed through before it can be heated properly.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!