Jump to content
chrismrutherford

Improve Print Quality - Remove Stripes and Gaps

Recommended Posts

Posted · Improve Print Quality - Remove Stripes and Gaps

I'm printing a hollow object, but a I get slightly stripy prints and around the edges there are some small gaps. Also I see some small blobs in places. Please see photos. What could be causing this. I'm using the Ultimaker2+

20160718_080151-1.thumb.jpg.25c0943fdfed1d5b47b0012a0f42785d.jpg

20160718_080248-1.thumb.jpg.7266fc6eb8c86277484e2f73df1fe702.jpg

20160718_080248-2.thumb.jpg.930e6a36c99cdc048ff6a139677674e2.jpg

20160718_080151-1.thumb.jpg.25c0943fdfed1d5b47b0012a0f42785d.jpg

20160718_080248-1.thumb.jpg.7266fc6eb8c86277484e2f73df1fe702.jpg

20160718_080248-2.thumb.jpg.930e6a36c99cdc048ff6a139677674e2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Improve Print Quality - Remove Stripes and Gaps

I'm assuming its an under extrusion problem. I'm experimenting with lower print speed. Also might increase temperature slightly.

Some resources I found:

http://www.ideato3d.be/tutoriels/why-does-my-printer-under-extrude/

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints

https://www.3dhubs.com/talk/thread/best-printing-practices-ultimaker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!