Jump to content
DudeUser

Problem with first Layer

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Problem with first Layer

Hi,

i have the Ultimake 2+ since last weekend and always the first layer looks bad.

I tried to calibrate the bed new, increase the tempeture from 60 to 70 degrees,

lower the first layer printspeed to 20mm/s.

Edit: it is PLA the silver from Ultimaker

Pictures:

1byso5.jpg

235sxb.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with first Layer

You need to clean the class and try not to touch it as the oil from your fingerprints can cause this.

Some isopropyl alcohol or glass cleaner is best.

those bubble looking marks are where the filament it not sticking to the glass.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with first Layer

isopropyl alcohol has made it worse then has stuck nothing.

With the glue stick and a damp cloth it worked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!