Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Trouble Printing Cup like parts


Recommended Posts

Posted · Trouble Printing Cup like parts

Hello,

I have been working on trying to print thin walled (4.5mm) cups. The problem I have been having is getting the inside of the cup just as smooth as the outside of the cup. I had previously been using Cura RC4 and was struggling. I turned on dwindle and that help considerably, however, I could never get my machine to retract no matter the settings I entered. So I decided to retry with the newest software, however, there is no longer dwindle and I can not get retract to fully clean up my prints. The problem seems to be when it traverses (no extrusion) it cuts the corner on the inside allowing the string to overhang the inside of the cup making it rough. I didn't know if someone has figured out decent settings for parts of this nature or not.

Current settings:

LH-.2

WT-1.6

T/B Thickness-.8mm

Fill 25%

Print speed-60mm/s

Temp-205C

Retraction (everywhere)

Min Travel 5.0mm

Speed- 50mm/s

Distance-3mm/s

Extra Len.-0.0

I just can't get it to stay clean no matter what I do. Perhaps I am missing something.

If there is someway to just change the traverse to not get so close to the edge of the part that would fix all my problems, plus it would allow me to shut retract off. Which would be a massive bonus. It would print so much faster. I have done several similarly shaped prints and all of them have the same problem. So if this can be fixed I would be hugely interested.

Any input would be helpful. In the interim I am going to keep trying things.

Happy Holidays to everyone!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Trouble Printing Cup like parts

    For to me unknown reasons, cura/sf is struggling to keep the inside of objects clean, i was never able to figure out why, but it may be related to the combing, and how sf is making shortcuts, inadvertently harming the inside surface (in other words, the original author of sf didnt have a 3d printer, and didnt give a flying f#%€ about it). David does a great job to make SF a better software, but it is limited what he can do with it.

    Try slic3r and kisslicer, both do a much better job taking care of all surfaces

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...