Jump to content

Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions


Recommended Posts

Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

Hi Im using the ultimaker original with a custom printed fan duct and its so annoying im on my 3rd one now because the thing keeps warping then eventually touches the heater block and melts, how can i fix this any suggestions please ?.

I downloaded the fan duct from here its a pretty popular choice http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:17768 .

DSCF1625.thumb.JPG.4d9df0412c67a5995d0d9b80dee6bff4.JPG

DSCF1624.thumb.JPG.ef38cc13c7e8912f559c9b1231678d92.JPG

DSCF1625.thumb.JPG.4d9df0412c67a5995d0d9b80dee6bff4.JPG

DSCF1624.thumb.JPG.ef38cc13c7e8912f559c9b1231678d92.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    O yeah i forgot to say the duct is printed out of PLA and i mainly print at low temps, 200-210C

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    a) use a different duct design that does not get so close to the print-head,

    b) print it with ABS or polycarbonate, which tolerate higher temps than PLA

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    a) use a different duct design that does not get so close to the print-head,

    b) print it with ABS or polycarbonate, which tolerate higher temps than PLA

     

    Hi thanks for the reply , any suggestions for a fan duct which is best for printing small parts ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    Basically make sure it will not get too close to the nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    @Ca3PO4

    First print the fan duct on something that can at least resist 80C, ngen, xt, pla-tec, etc.

    Second, try to apply Aluminium tape that can resist 140C, there are lots of tapes that resist that level and there are tapes that can go up to much more, but in my experience with 140C alutape my fan caps haven't bend or deform much.

    Other fast solution, but won't last more than a few months and you will need to reapply it's to use kapton tape. The inside covered by it might deform a little, but it shouldn't bend as much.

    The biggest problem you will get with pla, it's that all the time the fans are off the pla will get heat from everywhere and it starts to deform quite fast at 60C + the weight of the fan won't help. Also the heat from the umo block it's around 150C at 3mm after a while, so that fan cap will have troubles resisting the heat without some aluminium foil to keep the high temps from hitting the printed part.

    Carbon filaments (at least formfutura) compresses on itself when exposed to heat, so it works quite nice.

    Worse case scenario you can build a cover to block the heat from hitting the fan cap with a soda can, but carefull because they can do nasty cuts while handling or if you don't file the metal after.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    @Ca3PO4

    First print the fan duct on something that can at least resist 80C, ngen, xt, pla-tec, etc.

    Second, try to apply Aluminium tape that can resist 140C, there are lots of tapes that resist that level and there are tapes that can go up to much more, but in my experience with 140C alutape my fan caps haven't bend or deform much.

    Other fast solution, but won't last more than a few months and you will need to reapply it's to use kapton tape. The inside covered by it might deform a little, but it shouldn't bend as much.

    The biggest problem you will get with pla, it's that all the time the fans are off the pla will get heat from everywhere and it starts to deform quite fast at 60C + the weight of the fan won't help. Also the heat from the umo block it's around 150C at 3mm after a while, so that fan cap will have troubles resisting the heat without some aluminium foil to keep the high temps from hitting the printed part.

    Carbon filaments (at least formfutura) compresses on itself when exposed to heat, so it works quite nice.

    Worse case scenario you can build a cover to block the heat from hitting the fan cap with a soda can, but carefull because they can do nasty cuts while handling or if you don't file the metal after.

     

    I will try it with the aluminium thank for the advice.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    You can reprint it, remodel it, or attach something to it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Custom fan duct keeps warping from heat , how to prevent this problem any suggestions

    I use Izzy's design. It leaves good ventilation around the print head, and gives easy access for cleaning it. https://www.youmagine.com/designs/um2-fan-duct

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...