Jump to content
amagro

ZigZag extrusion between wall and infill

Recommended Posts

Posted · ZigZag extrusion between wall and infill

Hi,

Is there any option to avoid Cura (15 or 2) to stop doing the zigzag extrusion between the walls and the infill?

Tks

Screenshot_2.thumb.png.4d77a5deb351902962d95c9c80961c76.png

Screenshot_2.thumb.png.4d77a5deb351902962d95c9c80961c76.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · ZigZag extrusion between wall and infill

In this case is at an angle.

As you can see in the imagens, there is a lot of overlapping toolpath extrusion in only one layer, this will cause some problems in the shell of the prints, if I increase the print speeds.

I think if we could uncheck the zigzag extrusion, we could have better prints for higher speeds.

3dbenchy_2.thumb.png.84fb723579fd34bae48fde32cd629444.png

5a331ff360b7e_2016-08-0914_58_54.thumb.jpg.616c761ade4f8dce2a7fe777b97fbcbc.jpg

3dbenchy_2.thumb.png.84fb723579fd34bae48fde32cd629444.png

5a331ff360b7e_2016-08-0914_58_54.thumb.jpg.616c761ade4f8dce2a7fe777b97fbcbc.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ZigZag extrusion between wall and infill

The zig zags that you are talking about are top/bottom layers. As the side wall is on an angle it lays a small section of a top or bottom layer in the area covering the amount of angle.

(Don't think I explained that well)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!