Jump to content
Yuviten

Gap in between layers?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Gap in between layers?

20160810_132224.thumb.jpg.b69b6a859d9551d8f7bc3703bdfe3617.jpg[/media]Hi all,

find attached pics .  I couldn't get quality prints because of improper filling of materials.  particularly near the holes.  any possible solutions to overcome this?.  Thanks

20160810_132224.thumb.jpg.b69b6a859d9551d8f7bc3703bdfe3617.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gap in between layers?

What type of filament are you using? I've issues with this happening with ABS. I set the print speed to around 70% and it solved the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gap in between layers?

What settings are you running?

When i run into issues like that, the first thing I do is slow it down. I would also look at the filament if I saw something like that. It looks too hot or like over-extrusion. Make sure your nozzle isn't worn or your nozzle size is set wrong...I've changed nozzles to a .25 and gone screwy when I sat down at the computer and sliced for a .8mm nozzle before.

I'd really look at the filament, though. Did this just start recently?

Your pics are kinda fuzzy, but if I knew my nozzle and filament were good, I'd slow my print speed first, then start looking at other settings depending on what you're running.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!