Jump to content
drindt

Cura and first layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura and first layer

Hello Forum,

i am using cura 2.1.2 and have an issue by printing this camera mount http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1704892. The base plate with the hole in the mid must be 1.6mm in height. But after printing it is 1.7mm. It seems that cura adds the thickness of the first layer plus wall thickness top and bottom.

What i should do to achieve the real size from the stl file in the printer?

Thank you a lot for reading.

Daniel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura and first layer

I'm thinking you're printing at .2mm Layer Height and .3mm Initial Layer Height.

This tends to offset the layers by .1mm accounting for the runover from 1.6mm to 1.7mm.

Two things to try:

1. Print at .1mm layer height (better quality prints, but twice the print time)

2. Set .2mm Initial Layer Height. You may have issues getting the prints to stick to the bed pending on your printer, filamant, bed adhesion type...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!