Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Non uniform printing of PLA (shrinking and depending on location even after calibration)


songsangsa
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Non uniform printing of PLA (shrinking and depending on location even after calibration)

I am trying to print multiple small structures with 1cm diameter circular shape.

12 printings at a time, but only 4 has shape that I designed. It took 14hours to complete all printings and I left them overnight. Most of them became elliptical shape. Please let me know if you have seen this before and if you have resolved this problem.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Non uniform printing of PLA (shrinking and depending on location even after calibration)

    Printing cylinders is pretty easy. Vertical round holes is much trickier. Please post a photo.

    Look at your part in layer view to see if there is something in the slicing stage versus the printer itself.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...