Jump to content

Uneven Quality


jpleaner

Recommended Posts

Posted · Uneven Quality

Hi All,

Does anyone have any ideas of why the Ultimaker 2 using ABS might create such a variation in quality across the one print. There are 5 identical components in this print with vast differences in print quality (seems to get worse going from the one it prints first to the last one). See attached photo and profile.

Thanks

JasonDSC_0328.thumb.JPG.036ca1339c4c2d703706ed56e7620358.JPG

[profile]

layer_height = 0.1

wall_thickness = .8

retraction_enable = True

solid_layer_thickness = 0.5

fill_density = 100

nozzle_size = 0.4

print_speed = 30

print_temperature = 255

print_temperature2 = 0

print_temperature3 = 0

print_temperature4 = 0

print_bed_temperature = 110

support = None

platform_adhesion = Brim

support_dual_extrusion = Both

wipe_tower = False

wipe_tower_volume = 15

ooze_shield = False

filament_diameter = 2.97

filament_diameter2 = 0

filament_diameter3 = 0

filament_diameter4 = 0

filament_flow = 100.0

retraction_speed = 30

retraction_amount = 3

retraction_dual_amount = 16.5

retraction_min_travel = 2

retraction_combing = True

retraction_minimal_extrusion = 0.02

retraction_hop = 0.0

bottom_thickness = 0

layer0_width_factor = 150

object_sink = 0.0

overlap_dual = 0.15

travel_speed = 150

bottom_layer_speed = 40

infill_speed = 0.0

inset0_speed = 0.0

insetx_speed = 0.0

cool_min_layer_time = 15

fan_enabled = False

skirt_line_count = 6

skirt_gap = 0

skirt_minimal_length = 150.0

fan_full_height = 0.5

fan_speed = 17

fan_speed_max = 75

cool_min_feedrate = 20

cool_head_lift = False

solid_top = True

solid_bottom = True

fill_overlap = 20

support_type = Lines

support_angle = 60

support_fill_rate = 15

support_xy_distance = 0.7

support_z_distance = 0.15

spiralize = False

simple_mode = False

brim_line_count = 20

raft_margin = 5

raft_line_spacing = 3.0

raft_base_thickness = 0.3

raft_base_linewidth = 1.0

raft_interface_thickness = 0.27

raft_interface_linewidth = 0.4

raft_airgap_all = 0.0

raft_airgap = 0.22

raft_surface_layers = 2

raft_surface_thickness = 0.27

raft_surface_linewidth = 0.4

fix_horrible_union_all_type_a = False

fix_horrible_union_all_type_b = False

fix_horrible_use_open_bits = False

fix_horrible_extensive_stitching = False

plugin_config =

object_center_x = -1

object_center_y = -1

DSC_0328.thumb.JPG.036ca1339c4c2d703706ed56e7620358.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Uneven Quality

    Since the objects are so flat first think that comes to mind it's that the bed isn't properly level, making visible errors on the first layers.

    Edit: Yeah the skirt on the ones of the bottom has diferent gaps between the lines than the others. That shows an uneven bed calibration.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...