Jump to content
plnt

How much does CPE shrink?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How much does CPE shrink?

Hi guys,

I'm trying to print a logocap that should fit on a moulded product.

When I bought my Ultimaker 2 extended I got PLA, ABS and CPE-filament.

Printing with PLA works fine to me, but when I try to print the exact same product with CPE I got a lot of shrink.

Are you guys familiar with this problem?

Can I just resize the product when I know the amount of shrink or is there a better solution?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How much does CPE shrink?

Hi @Plnt,

welcome to the forums! :)

How do you mean shrink? Like warping or did it come out in a very different size?

If it is warping, or somewhat related I would like to suggest you read the following pages. If you want to know exactly how to use CPE please check out the resource pages on how to print CPE. We also have resource pages of other materials!

Good luck and let us know how it goes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!