Jump to content
johnwang

Best material for pull tab cap

Recommended Posts

Posted · Best material for pull tab cap

I want to print a juice/milk carton pull tab head. So, I want it flexible (tab can be pulled away) and rigid (for the stem). I was told that the regular mass production material is LDPE. Is it true? Which material should I choose if I want to print it, yet maintain same characteristics of the mass produced ones? What type of resolution can I achieve?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Best material for pull tab cap

You'd have to use something like nylon or possibly something like the new TPU95A from Ultimaker (although that might be a bit too soft at those thicknesses). I can't give a specific nylon as my experience with it is fairly limited and those pull tabs barely exist here in Sweden so I don't quite know the feel of it.

As for resolution, you can go down to a theoretical 0.02mm layer height (I never go below 0.05mm, and even that is rare). The smallest standard nozzle for an UM2+ is 0.25mm. There are smaller ones but they make it even harder than it already is to print these types of materials. I don't know what your purpose is with these prints (care to share?) but I'm guessing you can get away with something much "coarser" than that.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!