Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Draconis

Stop print warping.

Recommended Posts

To prevent print warping use PrintBite from 3DFilaprint.

since using this addintion to the print plate I have not had any warped prints.

No glue is needed, even for ABS.

As long as the base plate is hot (100 Deg) the print will stick

once cool the print releases cleanly.

I am using the raft with a 5/8 mm margin for platform adhesion.

Phil Sharrock.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing, you still need to clean the build plate with acetone on a regular basis,

say after 10 prints or if you see the print lifting.

Wipe with kitchen towel wet with acetone and then wipe with a dry kitchen towel.

this should restore the printbite.

Phil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!