Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Messy print on Printrbot Play, what settings to change?


drasik
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Messy print on Printrbot Play, what settings to change?

I printed one of my models on Printrbot Play with PLA and the print looks pretty messy. Here are some pictures, as well as my Cura settings.

(https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bpy80yq8vqn685r/AACbh1Ny9VlG33WNlFE20STta?dl=0)

Could you please advice what I should change to get better results (maybe it's not a software only problem, but something with the printer).As far as I can tell - the main problems are:

1. Some filament is being extruded when the print head is moving from one point to another, it causes little "bumps" when next layers are printed and the top surface in the end becomes very uneven. I have "enable retraction" checked in Cura, maybe I should try lowering the temperature.

2. Even though it seems like more than enough filament is being extruded - there are a couple of lines missed on the first layer.

3. There's a noticeable layer mismatch. Those upmost thin snaps should be right angled, but there are skewed, and the walls overall are not smooth (vertically) because of this.

4. Also I can see strange bubbles on one side, no idea what this is and what causes it.

I think I should try lowering the temperature and increasing retraction?

Maybe slow down the printer, but isn't the speed low already? What are you thoughts?

Thanks, any help would be much appreciated :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...