Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
kvcrf250

colorfabb HT

Recommended Posts

I have tryed printing with HT and after a complete roll with many problems like warping off the bed,distortion on a vertical print and then the heat test it started to misshape and colapse at 80'c.

I am very disappointed with this especialy after setting my ultimaker 2 extended + to the settings that are advised.

Has anyone got any answers on this.

Cheers all you 3d ers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For HT you should use a bed temp of minimal 110C as advised by ColorFabb.

Also, to prevent warping, don't just print on plain glass but use a BuildTak plate for more adhesion or 3D Lac like I do myself .

Perhaps a glue stick will also help but I didn't tested that, perhaps the glue will melt or burn at those temperatures.

Also , if you can print without cooling, do so, especially for the first layers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!