Jump to content

extrusion amount depends on temperature and layer thickness


tomnagel

Recommended Posts

Posted · extrusion amount depends on temperature and layer thickness

In some print I noticed that if I increase the speed, wall thickness seems to go down.

That can have more than one cause. So I set out and do some tests.

I print a simple hollow cylinder which is single walled. I set wall thickness to 0.5mm.

I vary speed (mm/s) and layer height (mm), and measure wall thickness with a digital caliper.

To have a smooth wall, I turn on the "Joris" option, so that the z increases steadily during the print.

 

 speed, layer->wall thicknessAt  205 degrees          215 degrees    50, 0.1 -> 0.48     50, 0.1 -> 0.53         50, 0.2 -> 0.44     50, 0.2 -> 0.53         100, 0.2 -> 0.28    100, 0.2 -> 0.35     

 

So it is clear that the more the extruder has to spit out (mm3/sec), the thinner the wall becomes

If I increase the temperature, this effect becomes less.

I my view, temperature should not influence the amount of plastic that is extruded.

So what is wrong?

My current hypothesis is that my filament drive is slipping, due to the force needed to press the filament into the extruder head.

My UM is from september 2012, and came (I think) with the latest knurled bolt.

I have a self built "Bertho" drive. Since I have no real info on needed force, I just used a spring I could find at work.

The slipping is subtle, there is a clear trend in the figures.

Before I start a big investigation in this, a few questions:

* With what force should the filament be pressed into the knurled bolt?

* Is a perfect press force a gurantee for no slipping?

* Or is there always a relation between drive force and drive length? I think for perfect volumetric extrusion, there should be no such relation.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · extrusion amount depends on temperature and layer thickness
    I my view, temperature should not influence the amount of plastic that is extruded.

    Unfortunately, it depends a great deal on the temperature, or more precise, at the heating capacity of the hot end. the lower the temp the higher the viscosity, which is counter-balanced by low printing speed.

    if you print faster (more mm^3/sec), you need a higher temp (as your data confirmed).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...