Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Choosing nozzle diameter and appropriate settings


jphubsch
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Choosing nozzle diameter and appropriate settings

Hi,

Starting with an UM2+, and therefore an Olsson Block, I was wondering on what precise criteria (for ex max or min layer thickness) do we choose a given nozzle diameter (0.25, 0.4, 0.6, ...) and which settings (flow, extrusion speed for ex) we must use with each diameter in Cura or Simplify3d. I could not find a tutorial on the subject and my searches on the forum did not give exhaustive results. Thank you if you can help.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Choosing nozzle diameter and appropriate settings

    General rule for me:

    -Layer height should not exceed 2/3 the nozzle size. (I usually keep it under 1/2)

    -If you use 0.4mm nozzle, 0.2 is fine, but 0.3 will start to give you bad layer bonding depending on material.

    I haven't discovered a minimum yet, I've used 0.8mm nozzles to print at 0.09 layer height with no ill effects. So I can still cut down time and have a nice surface finish.

    Flow should be dependent on your material rather than your nozzle size. The software will calculate the proper extrusion volume by changing your nozzle size appropriately.

    For speed, you can go fast with the medium nozzles, 0.4 and 0.6, but you have to increase your temperature proportionally to your speed. For 0.25 and 0.8 I would slow it down for different reasons.

    0.25 is a small hole, you physically can't squeeze that much material through so if you go too fast it will grind.

    0.8 is large so you either need high temperatures to keep the filament hot while extruding a large amount or you have to slow it down.

    You'll get a feel for it! but that's my 2 cents.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Choosing nozzle diameter and appropriate settings

    Hi, I am also a starter with an UM2+, just a few weeks busy.

    Because I mostly want small technical parts I use (the better, I believe) Polymax PLA from Polymaker.

    Then the nozzle 0.25mm, a 100% infill, 220deg. nozzle temp. and, however given as optinal, a bed temp of 60 deg. Fanspeed 50%

    I also recommend the use of (Dlac) hairspray, just a very little bit on the plate.

    This gives me very fine, sharp edged, good removable parts.

    Good luck

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...