Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

tall flagpole 200mm settings question


Noel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · tall flagpole 200mm settings question

Hi

We want to print tall flagpoles of about 6.5 mm diamter and about 200 mm tall.

Quite ambitious, but we believe it should be possible with the right settings.

We got the pole is instable at the top so the head toudches/ pusches the print to much. Getting no good result.

So far I think about temp 200 and slower speed at 30 mm/s

And minimal layer time down ?

Some tips would be helpful.5a332246d4521_2016-10-1212_52_42.thumb.jpg.77461b68225d2074d7639f42e98dfdf7.jpg

Thanks,

Noël

5a332246d4521_2016-10-1212_52_42.thumb.jpg.77461b68225d2074d7639f42e98dfdf7.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · tall flagpole 200mm settings question

    Adding brim at the base (it's a cura option) will help it from coming off the bed completely but the wobble will decrease quality the higher you go. I recommend support that reaches half way up. In other words, add two towers maybe 2 or 3 cm away from the base in 2 different directions 90 degrees apart (say one towards the back of the printer and the other tower to the left side of the printer). Have those 2 towers meet the flagpole half way up - around 75mm up maybe or 100mm up. Once those towers meet up stability will be improved and you'll get at least another 100mm.

    Later you can cut off where the towers touch the flagpole. Make the tower touch only on one square mm so there is little to cut off.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...