Jump to content
ayouden

Cura - No Infill Between Thin Walls?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura - No Infill Between Thin Walls?

Hello all,

I have noticed a very odd thing with my printer.

For thin walls (See image of 3DBenchy) There is no infill between the two sides.

Benchy.thumb.jpg.014bd187b7c8ff921d480b9fa3edea9e.jpg

I have studied the G-Code and that doesn't have any infill (Note there is no yellow lines present)

G-Code.png.8a16fdb63fda6901018fe11aa6481f84.png

Is there anything I can do to make Cura fill this in?

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Regards,

Alex

Benchy.thumb.jpg.014bd187b7c8ff921d480b9fa3edea9e.jpg

G-Code.png.8a16fdb63fda6901018fe11aa6481f84.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura - No Infill Between Thin Walls?

You could set the wall line count to 2 in this case.

I hope to get this fixed automatically in 2.4, but I'm afraid it will have to wait till 2.5 because it takes quite some time to properly fix this problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!