Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
luffffy

Suggestion on improving the draft shield - ABS no warping even on blue tape

Recommended Posts

The draft shield is quite effective of keeping the temperature around the model thus reducing the up-dragging force caused by the middle layers' shrinkage. However the shield itself still shrinks which results in warping if the raft is not large enough. The key is to cancel the up-dragging force. Here is a box for example.

2.PNG.c44447b4ba5e49127d4ef99f0e592b9d.PNG

A thin vertical crack on the shield allows the middle layers shrinks more freely without affecting the lower layers. During printing you will notice the shield breaking, and that is how the up-dragging force is released.

3.thumb.PNG.9c6b9d0a277e1fb5e26c88279496c3cd.PNG

A crack with sawtooth allows the shield breaks more easily, as I still found slight warping when the shield was trying to break.

4.thumb.PNG.1e8915a00542d8f44e5a5bc82b46be5e.PNG

During printing when the model is built higher, the horizontal crack of the shield is also growing, which leads to more heat leakage. We can overlap the shields to solve this problem.

5.thumb.PNG.f568dd94256e1d915bc71ce3cff833cd.PNG

6.thumb.PNG.6df4bf8d82259518907db637c955d4dd.PNG

With a model even higher, another shield with a cone or pyramid shape can be added to collect more heat from the bed. But I haven't tested this idea yet.

7.thumb.PNG.c4ec243cf53447e1837c454f23aa8752.PNG

The shields that manually created cannot be recognized as a single wall object by Cura. You have to make it thicker than 0.4mm(nozzle diameter), e.g. 0.41mm, and Cura will proceed it into two walls, so the printing takes a bit longer.

2.PNG.c44447b4ba5e49127d4ef99f0e592b9d.PNG

3.thumb.PNG.9c6b9d0a277e1fb5e26c88279496c3cd.PNG

4.thumb.PNG.1e8915a00542d8f44e5a5bc82b46be5e.PNG

5.thumb.PNG.f568dd94256e1d915bc71ce3cff833cd.PNG

6.thumb.PNG.6df4bf8d82259518907db637c955d4dd.PNG

7.thumb.PNG.c4ec243cf53447e1837c454f23aa8752.PNG

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your third idea has the highest chance of making it into Cura, but to be honest I expect none of these ideas will be incorporated into Cura any time soon.

I haven't seen any delamination problems in the draft shield for ABS myself, so I'll contact the materials department and see what they think.

I think a straight forward and robust approach to solving such an issue would be to make the draught shield a configurable amount of lines thick so that it's sturdier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your third idea has the highest chance of making it into Cura, but to be honest I expect none of these ideas will be incorporated into Cura any time soon.

I haven't seen any delamination problems in the draft shield for ABS myself, so I'll contact the materials department and see what they think.

I think a straight forward and robust approach to solving such an issue would be to make the draught shield a configurable amount of lines thick so that it's sturdier.

 

Thank you for reply :)

Yes the shield will not delaminate itself but it causes warping and peel the raft off (just like a model without the shield), very likely to happen when using an open-area printer(kossel, prusa i3 etc.) and the raft extra margin is not that wide. So what I'm doing is to force the shield to delaminate while still keep the heat inside.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!