Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Inconsistent first layer


Blackboard14
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Inconsistent first layer

Hey All!

I'm having trouble with my Ultimaker 2 Extended printer (no mods) and I'm hoping someone can lend me a hand! I'm printing two large surface area objects next to one another and I can't get the first layer to stick right in all places. I swear I leveled the bed properly, as the perimeter lines print fine; but once it gets to the interior fill, it starts to ball up in random places. I have included a picture. Thank you so much for your help!image000000.thumb.jpeg.c50726ce982f158080f0299bd70e5925.jpeg

image000000.thumb.jpeg.c50726ce982f158080f0299bd70e5925.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent first layer

    I think your head axis are messed up... It happens when for example you make some atomic method and your head isn't in a corner.

    When you push/pull on your head, you just make a big pressure on the axis and then when you print it's messy because they're not totally straight anymore.

    Try to get them out and check if they look to be bent, otherwise check your calibration and your bluetape position again first

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...