Jump to content
the_schire

Print Quality Improvements

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print Quality Improvements

So I just ran off a 3D Benchy and I noticed some things I didn't like. I noticed some stringing, but that's probably just because my temperature is a little high. The other thing I noticed is it looks like there's a touch of layer shift. Anyone have any ideas on how to counteract that? Printed at 227c @60mm/s, bed 50c in Colorfabb Yellow PLA.

IMG_3484.thumb.JPG.4ab23c5526b4c056c02c4f2fcb033209.JPG

IMG_3483.thumb.JPG.aef66de8580096e55759f147a7239e42.JPG

IMG_3484.thumb.JPG.4ab23c5526b4c056c02c4f2fcb033209.JPG

IMG_3483.thumb.JPG.aef66de8580096e55759f147a7239e42.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print Quality Improvements

Hi, thank you for your post.

Could you pinpoint the layer shift on the photos where you see it?

If there is a change in surface in Z, have you tried cleaning your threaded Z-rod? You can move the bed up and down and push a cloth in between the threads. Make sure to add some new magna lube once you have cleaned it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print Quality Improvements

Hi, thank you for your post.

Could you pinpoint the layer shift on the photos where you see it?

If there is a change in surface in Z, have you tried cleaning your threaded Z-rod? You can move the bed up and down and push a cloth in between the threads. Make sure to add some new magna lube once you have cleaned it.

 

If you look a couple mm under the anchor holes, it looks like the layers shifted forward about a millimeter. My spidey senses say it's a loose belt, I might try printing some belt tensioners, but I don't always experience layer shift.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print Quality Improvements

To confirm the z-shift, just print another object that's about the same height and see if it happens too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print Quality Improvements

It could also be an inconsistency in the material. Depending on if you can replicate it and how it manifests should help us diagnose the issue :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!